Basket (0) Shop Tours
View all
FB Created with Sketch. instagram Created with Sketch.

Embrace a cider way of life – join our Cider Club!

Learn More

PRIVACY POLICY

William Smith & Sons is committed to protecting any personal information we collect.  We will always comply fully with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), as they apply to us. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy covers all “personal information” we hold, that is, information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion.


CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact us at hello@williesmiths.com.au


COLLECTION

We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

When you place an order with us we will ask you for the following personal information: your name, date of birth, email, billing address, delivery address and any special delivery instructions, phone number.

This information is provided to our delivery agents so we can send you your order.  We collect date of birth details to verify that you are over 18 years.

We have some integrated platforms on our website – Ninja Forms to enquire about an event and WooCommerce for purchasing products from us.

You are covered by WooCommerce and Ninja Forms’ privacy policy’s in these instances.


USE

From time to time, we advise all or some of our customers of up and coming offers and special events and promotions. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you can click the unsubscribe link in your next email or email us at hello@williesmiths.com.au

When you submit feedback or questions via email, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and contact details. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries.

We do not rent, sell or share any personal information with any third party without your permission, except as set out in these Conditions.


ACCESS TO RECORDS

You can request not to receive a particular type of communication from us or you can withdraw from our mail and order database altogether at any time. Please use the contact information above if you wish to do this.

We are also happy to provide you with details of all your personal records at your request.  There are certain exemptions that may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

To contact us regarding your personal information, please use one of the methods above. We will ask you to confirm your identity before providing your information.

Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.


WEBSITE SECURITY

Our goal is to protect the security of the personal information we collect. All communications through our website occur in a secure environment using the latest technology.

We will also monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes in order to safeguard your personal information.

We use ‘cookies’ (a small amount of information sent from our server to your computer) to enhance the performance of the website.  These are mostly ‘session-based’, and do not stay on your computer permanently, although they can be used to retrieve certain information you previously provided to us, so that you do not need to re-enter this information every time you use our website.

We track our customers movement around the website for our own website research and improvement purposes only. No other personal details are collected from this research. This is not used to create customer profiles.


OTHER WEBSITES

Where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Know your apples

Sign up to be the first to hear about our new ciders